Leadership

USMA Leadership – Officers for 2019 – 2020

Brian Serati
President

Julie Elliott
1st Vice President

Lewis Rhoden
2nd Vice President

Alan Morris
Treasurer

David Campbell, C.P.M.
Secretary

To contact a USMA Board Member, Click Here

Committee Chairs

  • Program Chair – Pat Gorman
  • Program Co-Chairs – Kelli Heinzerling
    Jay Shawver
  • Golf and Venue Chair – Rick Morrison
  • Golf Vice Chair – Dean Garrett
  • Venue Co-Chair – Patrick Colclasure
  • Marketing Chair – Dusty Nimmo
  • Attendance & Membership Chair – Dean Garrett
  • Social Media Chair – TBD
  • Elections – Rusty Batch

USMA Board of Directors

Mike Allums
Director
Alabama Power

Mike Austell
Vice President, Key Accounts
ABB Inc.

Carol Banner, Manager, Electric T&D Sourcing
CenterPoint Energy

Rusty Batch
CEO
Tri-State Utility Products, Inc.

Reb Beck
President
Utility Specialists, Inc.

Cristy Bennett
Director of Supply Chain Services
Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Jon Burns
Procurement Category Manager
American Electric Power

David Campbell, C.P.M.
LGE and KU

Patrick Colclasure
VP Sales & Engineering
Central Moloney Inc.

Steve Coleman
Director, T&D Sourcing
Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Jim Colligan
Category Sourcing Leader
Public Service Electric & Gas

Julie Elliott
Manager Procurement Services
Salt River Project

Bryan Fox, CPSM
Director Supply Chain Operations
EVERGY

Dean Garrett
Regional Marketing Manager
Howard Industries, Inc.

Andy Goodman
Executive GM for Sales
GE Grid Solutions

Patrick Gorman
Director of Sales & Marketing, Utility
WESCO

Dwight Griffith
President
Griffith Power Systems

Kelli Heinzerling
Senior Manager of Supplier Relationship Management
Oncor Electric Delivery

Ben Hinojosa
Director of Sales – Energy Division
CME Wire and Cable

Nathan Janiszewski
Commodities Portfolio Manager
WEC Energy Group

Joel Lynch
Director, Warehouse Management & Investment Recovery
National Grid

Layton Lively
TMD

Jeremy Mangin
Senior Manager Sourcing
Next Era Energy

Vic Mondo
VP Sales, IOU
Anixter

Ankita Malhotra
Senior Manager, Materials Sourcing Utilities
Principal Category Manager
Exelon

Scott McCann
Manager Strategic Sourcing Non-Generation
Entergy Services, Inc.

Alan Morris
Director of Business Development, Power Delivery
Kiewit Power Construction Co.

Rick Morrison
President
UAI

Bill Mundt
Next Era Energy

Dustin Nimmo
Sr. Manager of Utility Strategic Sourcing
OGE Energy Corp

Lee Peeples
VIP IOU/Direct
Southwire Company

Bill Petit
Director Supply Chain
PPL Electric Utility

Eric Quinn
Manager, Distribution
EVERGY

Lewis Rhoden
President / CEO
Techline

Todd Richter, Director of Sourcing
Ameren Corporation

Scott Rowles
Regional VP of Sales & Marketing-East
Marmon Utility

Steve Sebastopoli
Consolidated Edison

Brian Serati
Vice President, Sales
Hubbell Power Systems

Don Server
Senior Manager, Supply Chain
Alliant Energy

Brian Shaw
Senior UT RSM South
Cable Accessories & Appartus, US Utility Market
ABB Inc.

Jay Shawver, CPSM
T&D Manager, Sourcing
Duke Energy

Dan Smith
Sales Lead
Western Region, Prysmian Group

James Starkman, CPMR
President
Electrotech Inc.

Lynnial Trusty
Supervisory, Contract Specialist
Bonneville Power Administration

Jeff Vivian
Eaton’s Cooper Power Systems
Regional Vice President, West Region

Gary Wetzel
Vice President, U.S. Sales
S&C Electric

Steve Williams Jr.
Supply Chain Director
Georgia Power

USMA Past Presidents

1995-1996 Alan Schoeneberg, Houston Lighting & Power
1996-1997 Jeff Beauchamp, Intermat
1997-1998 Frank Bennett, BC Hydro
1998-1999 Richard Morrison, UAI
1999-2000 Dale Wilbanks, Duke Energy
2000-2001 Jackson Ward, Howard Industries
2001-2002 Melissa Ebel, Tampa Electric Company
2002-2003 Dwight Griffith, Griffith Power Systems
2003-2004 Timothy Floyd, CenterPoint Energy
2004-2005 Patrick Avery, Cooper Power Systems
2005-2006 Carol S. Caballero, Constellation Energy
2006-2007 Brian O’Leary, Kuhlman Electric Corp.
2007-2008 Rick Harrison, Georgia Power
2008-2009 Steve Waller, Alcan Cable
2009-2010 Rick Harrison, Georgia Power
2010-2011 Tim Hein, Oncor
2011-2012 Walt Campbell, Florida Power & Light
2012-2013 Steve Maruszewski, S&C Electric Company
2013-2014 Don Heitmeier, Wesco Distribution Inc.
2014-2015 David Hess, CenterPoint Energy
2015-2016 Patrick Gorman, WESCO Distribution Inc.
2016-2017 Bryan Fox, KCP&L
2017-2018 Brian McCauley, Honeywell-Salisbury
2018-2019 Steven Coleman, PG&E
2019-2020 Brian Serati, Hubbell Power Systems